Privacy Policy
Since 1953 Diabetes Victoria has been the leading charity and peak consumer body working to reduce the impact of diabetes. We support, empower and campaign for all Victorians affected by, or at risk of, diabetes.

Diabetes Victoria is committed to minimising the impact of diabetes in the community, helping all people affected by diabetes and contributing to the search for a cure.

Diabetes Victoria is required to comply with the following laws when collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information, including sensitive and health information: Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) found in that Act, the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and the Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) in that Act.

This Privacy Policy sets out how personal information, including sensitive and health information, is managed. It describes:

  • the types of information we collect and hold;
  • why we do so;
  • how we keep the information secure;
  • how to access and correct the information; and
  • how to make a privacy complaint.
Any personal information collected by Diabetes Victoria, whether from a member of the public, an agency, or a Diabetes Victoria employee, will be handled according to this policy.
 
Collection - General
Personal and sensitive information, including any health information, will only be collected if it is required by Diabetes Victoria to carry out its work and deliver programs and services to the community.

The personal information we may collect or hold includes name, gender, date of birth, postal address, residential address, email address, phone number, credit card details and/or other payment information.

The sensitive or health information that may be collected or held includes: country of birth, weight, diabetes type, medication type, cholesterol level and/or the latest HbA1c results. These are collected for certain programmes, such as OzDAFNE, to ensure that information provided is tailored to the individual.

The main way we collect your personal information (including sensitive information) is from individuals or their authorised representative. This is done in several ways, including, but not limited to:
  • calling Diabetes Victoria’s Help Centre;
  • becoming a Diabetes Victoria member;
  • registering for an event or program;
  • completing an electronic form through the Diabetes Victoria website;
  • completing a paper-based or electronic form evaluating our programs, services, and events;
  • participating in one of Diabetes Victoria’s fundraising campaigns; or
  • applying for a job vacancy at Diabetes Victoria.
Diabetes Victoria may also collect information about an individual from an agency, third party or publicly available source. This may include legal guardians, organisations or health care professionals associated with the provision of the National Diabetes Services Scheme (NDSS).

Diabetes Victoria is an NDSS Agent and provides NDSS services. Any personal information we receive as Agents of the NDSS is handled in accordance with the Diabetes Australia Privacy Policy. To view the Diabetes Australia Privacy Policy, please visit the NDSS Privacy Policy page.

Individuals may choose to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals have the option not to be identified or use a fictional name, when interacting with us. Individuals can also remain anonymous when using some parts of the Diabetes Victoria website.

However, it may be necessary for us to collect your personal or sensitive information if you would like to access certain materials or services. If this information is withheld, we may not be able to provide the services as requested.
When collecting personal or health information from an individual, Diabetes Victoria will take reasonable steps to advise that individual of what information is being sought, for what purpose(s), whether any law requires the collection of the information, how the individual can contact Diabetes Victoria, and the main outcomes, if any, of not providing the information.

Diabetes Victoria will inform an individual of how it intends to use their personal or sensitive information and to whom their information may be disclosed.
 
When we contact individuals, or an individual contacts Diabetes Victoria, we like to be sure that our staff are as professional, helpful, and informed as possible. Therefore, an authorised supervisor may monitor or record calls for quality assurance and improvement.
 
Collection - Digital
Diabetes Victoria’s website, and our associated campaign and marketing sites, https://www.diabetesvic.org.au are hosted in Australia.
There are several ways in which we collect information though our digital platforms.

Web analytics data
We use Google Analytics to collect data about your interaction with our website. This information helps us understand general user trends and improve our website, content, and user experience.

We may also use this information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers or for other security purposes. If your web browser has Do Not Track enabled, Google cannot track visits.

Embedded videos on our website
Embedded videos on our website use YouTube’s Privacy Enhanced Mode. YouTube will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. Please note that YouTube has its own privacy policy on its website.

Email analytics data
Diabetes Victoria uses various Customer Relationship Management, marketing and analytics platforms. Personal information may be stored on these platforms for the purposes of managing enquiries, membership, bookings, fundraising, transactions, receipts and more. These platforms are also used to provide relevant and timely communications. Communication preferences can be updated at any stage via the Preference Centre or by calling Diabetes Victoria on: 1300 437 386.

Use of cookies
Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites. They are used for record-keeping purposes and to enhance website usability.

Most browsers allow users to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If an individual does not wish to have cookies placed on their computer, browser preferences should be set to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Social media
We use Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Facebook analytics to better communicate with the public about our work. We may collect any personal information provided to us via social media, for the purposes of engaging and consulting with individuals.

These social networking services will also handle personal information for their own purposes. These services each have their own privacy policies on their websites.

To protect individual’s privacy and the privacy of others, personal information (including phone numbers and email addresses) should not be posted in any social media interaction. We will remove or edit any post or comment on our social media pages that contains sensitive personal information.
 
Links to non-Diabetes Victoria websites
This privacy statement does not apply to any external websites for which links are provided on the Diabetes Victoria website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of non-Diabetes Victoria associated websites. When visiting other websites, we recommend that users read the privacy statements or policies of these websites before providing personal information.

Use and disclosure of information
Diabetes Victoria staff will only use or disclose personal or sensitive information in carrying out our functions and activities. Diabetes Victoria staff will not use or disclose information except for the primary purpose for which the information was collected.

Diabetes Victoria will not use sensitive information (e.g. health information) about an individual to provide them with further information without the individual’s consent. Individuals can opt out of receiving further information from Diabetes Victoria at any time.

Upon joining, or renewal, our members are asked if they consent to relevant details being provided to organisations approved by Diabetes Victoria for the purpose of:
- promoting benefits to our members; and

- enabling our teams to collaborate on various marketing, fundraising and campaign initiatives.

Diabetes Victoria does not deal with organisations involved in activities that are inconsistent with our mission and values, as set out in our Partnerships and Business Relationships policy. In addition, we adhere to the highest ethical standards in all our marketing, fundraising and campaign initiatives.

Any direct communication or promotional material sent to an individual will include a notification or statement informing the individual how to opt out of receiving further information from Diabetes Victoria. Options to opt out include:
  • updating communication preferences at any stage via the Preference Centre;
  • calling Diabetes Victoria on 1300 437 386; or
  • submitting a request via mail/email.

Individuals should provide as much information as possible to assist with this process, e.g. name, address, member number (if applicable) and reference to the direct communication/promotional material.
 
Data Quality and Security
We have a responsibility to protect personal information. We take reasonable steps to make sure that personal information is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We apply broadly accepted standards of technology and operational security to keep personal information secure.

Access to systems, applications and the information that we collect is limited to authorised Diabetes Victoria staff members and contracted service providers. These individuals are legally bound to our contracts and privacy policy.

If Diabetes Victoria becomes aware that an individual’s information has been inappropriately handled, Diabetes Victoria will take steps to inform the individual of the incident and will take appropriate action to ensure that such a breach does not occur again.
 
Secure Online Transactions
We process all online transactions using a secure payment gateway that is compliant with the National Consumer Credit Protection Amendment (Credit Cards) Regulations 2018. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that credit/debit card and personal information are protected. We also recommend that individuals take appropriate security precautions when accessing the internet via public Wi-Fi networks or shared computers.

Transfer of information outside Australia
Generally, Diabetes Victoria will not send personal information outside Australia. In the rare cases that this may be necessary, Diabetes Victoria will only send this personal information if the recipient of the information is bound by a scheme that is substantially similar to the APPs or Diabetes Victoria has obtained consent.
 
Access to and correction of personal information
Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) individuals have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about them and ask that we correct that personal information at any time.

If individuals require access to, or wish to update their personal information, they should contact us as below. If a request is denied, we will provide written notification of our reasons and explain how a complaint can be lodged. We will ask for identity verification before providing access to or correcting the information, and will endeavour to make the process as simple as possible.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, individuals can ask us to advise those others about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

Requests for access to and/or correction of documents containing personal information held by Diabetes Victoria will be handled in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Victoria).
 
Complaints about privacy
If individuals wish to make a complaint about how we have handled their personal information, Diabetes Victoria’s Quality and Privacy Manager is available to address any queries or concerns on 1300 437 386 or the details can be submitted in writing.

Diabetes Victoria treats complaints seriously and will try to resolve them fairly and quickly. If individuals make a complaint, we will work with them to resolve that complaint and keep them informed of its progress.

If individuals are not satisfied with how Diabetes Victoria deals with their privacy complaint, the documentation will be referred to an external, independent conciliator, who will attempt to resolve the complaint.

If individuals do not wish to raise a complaint with Diabetes Victoria directly, they can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If individuals wish to make a complaint against Diabetes Victoria for a breach of privacy in relation to health information, they should contact the Office of the Health Complaints Commissioner.

Diabetes Victoria NDW Survey competition: Terms and Conditions

Diabetes Victoria Sharps Disposal Survey competitions: Terms and Conditions

 
Contact Us
By phone: 1300 437 386
By email: privacy@diabetesvic.org.au
By post: 570 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

📅 Page last updated: 25 September 2020